~~2018 Fair Schedule~~

Full Schedule – TBA

~2018 Grandstand Entertainment~

  • Tuesday, August 21, 2018 –7:30 p.m.   Fremont Speedway Races
  • Wednesday, August 22, 2018 – LIVE Pro Wrestling Entertainment

  • Thursday, August 23, 2018 —Broken Horn Rodeo
  • Friday, August 24, 2018 —Demolition Derby
  • Saturday, August 25, 2018 –NTPA Tractor Pull
  • Sunday, August 26, 2018 –Jake Worthington

    In 2014, Jake Worthington was named “Runner-Up” on Season 6 of the hit NBC TV Show “The Voice”. While on the show Jake released 3 songs that reached top 20 on Billboard.  Success from “The Voice” led to a Social Media presence that reaches nearly 250,000 people across the US.

    In October 2015 Jake released his first EP debuting at #16 Billboard Heat Seekers and #44 Billboard Country Albums. The first single off the EP “Just Keep Falling In Love” reached Top 50 on The Music Row Chart and Top 30 on The Texas Regional Radio Report. The Music Video was featured on GAC, CMT and many other outlets.

     In the summer of 2016, he released his follow-up single “How Do You Honky Tonk” and hit the road on the “How Do You Honky Tonk” Summer Tour sponsored by Amspec, Cinch Jeans and Ernie Ball. The tour featured 26 stops in 16 states.

     Jake recently released his sophomore EP featuring his #1 Single “A Lot of Room to Talk”. The EP debuted Top 10 on iTunes Country Albums Charts.

~~ 2018 Grounds Entertainment FREE~~

Pork Chop Review

Pork Chop Review

IRON MAN

 

Jurassic KINGDOM

~~2018 Log Cabin Entertainment~~

Tuesday

Forgotten Country Band               6:00 to 9:00 p.m.

Wednesday

J.D. Owen                                           1:00 to 4:00 p.m.

Haywire Band                                    6:00 to 9:00 p.m.

Thursday

Sleek Brothers Band                       1:00 p.m. to  4:00 p.m.

With guest Sleek Brothers

Candy Miller Band                           6:00 p.m. to 9:00 p.m.

Friday

Ron Crites                                           1:00 p.m. to 4:00 p.m.

East of Cheyenne Band                 6:00 p.m. to 9:00 p.m.

Saturday

Little Rock                                           1:00p.m.  to 4:00 p.m.

Uptown Country Band                   6:00  p.m. to 9:00 p.m.

Sunday

Show Time 1:30 p.m.

Dennis Stroughmatt with a “Tribute to Ray Price”
Nashville Songwriters and Recording Artists–   Leona & Ron Williams

With Kentucky Straight Band-T.J. Thomas  and Steel Guitar Player Ron Lykens

~~2017 Premium Book~~

2017 fairbook cover

2017 fairbook cover

Complete 2017 Premium Book:  Fair Book 2017 Full_1 copy  allow a few minutes for this to open

Individual Open Class Department listed below; click on Junior Fair Tab for the Junior Fair departments

~Open Class~

 

~Open Class Departments~

(Check Junior Fair Tab for  those departments)

Dept. 1 Light-Legged Horses and Ponies

Dept. 2 Draft Horses, Ponies & Mules

Dept. 3 Dairy Cattle

Dept. 4 Beef Cattle

Dept. 5 Sheep

Dept. 6 Swine

Dept. 7  Goats

Dept. 8 Poultry and Rabbits

Dept. 9 Farm Products

Dept. 10 Canned Goods

Dept. 11 Baked Goods

Dept. 12 Needlework

Dept. 13 Art

Dept. 14 Photography

Dept. 15 Floriculture

Dept. 16 Antiques & Fair Memorabilia

Dept. 17 Hobbies & Crafts

Dept. 18 Models

Dept. 19 Collections

~~Special Contests~~

  • Baby Contest 10:30 a.m. Saturday, Aug 25

ages 6 mos. to 3 years old

$5 entry fee; register at the Secretary’s Office

50s & 60s Theme

 ~~Sponsors for 2017~~

PLATINUM SPONSORS

Croghan Colonial Bank

Elmwood Communities

Fremont Federal Credit Union

Fremont Fence and Guardrail

ProMedica Memorial Hospital

Vanguard-Sentinel Career & Technology Centers

Westview Veterinary Hospital

Whirlpool Corporation

GOLD SPONSORS

Advantage Ford

Anderson Farm Centers

Artz Feed & Supply

Baumann Auto Group

Beck Suppliers, Inc.

C&W Auto Supply Co.

Fremont Eagles

Fricker’s, Fremont

Herman Karlovetz Funeral Home

Ken Gill Construction, LLC

Chris & Mary Knight and Knight Baldwin Charitable Fund, Inc.

NAPA of Fremont and Woodville Limo-Scene Service

OSS Solid Waste District

Reineke Family Dealership

Technique Roofing

SILVER SPONSORS

Ag Credit, ACA

Bethesda Care Center

B&W Welding Inc.

Chud’s Market and Grille

Freeman Company

Materion

Parschauer Eye Center

ProMedica  Hospice

Root’s Poultry

Sandusky County Convention & Visitor’s Bureau

Sandy Knoll Farms LLC

Smiley Tire

Sunrise Cooperative, Inc

Terra Community College

Vision Quest

BRONZE SPONSORS

Engler Printing Company

Grund Drug Company

Rick Holland CPA

Ole Zim’s Wagon Shed LLC

Dave Zimmerman Contractor, LLC

HANDICAP SHUTTLE SPONSORS

Arby’s in Fremont

Ash Automotive, LLC

Grund Drug Company

LG Seeds

GOLF CART SPONSORS

Adkins Sanitation & Adkins Fence

Church & Dwight

Dairy Queen West

Jake’s Auto Services Inc.

Keller Chevrolet–sponsoring 2 golf carts

McDonald’s

U.S.Bank–sponsoring 2 golf carts

Green Field Ag LLC